A threat of injury can be veiled or implied. The threat need not be explicitly communicated. #Difference between blackmail and extortion code#In the Virginia Code blackmail and extortion are not explicitly distinguished. Typically, the blackmail is used to describe a situation when the threatened injury is to the person’s reputation or character and the term extortion is used when the threatened injury is to the person’s person or property. ![]() Code § 18.2-59 What does this mean for you?Įxtortion or blackmail occurs when a person threatens another into giving him something of value. “Any person who (i) threatens injury to the character, person, or property of another person, (ii) accuses him of any offense, (iii) threatens to report hi as being illegally present in the United States, or (iv) knowingly destroys, conceals, removes, confiscates, withholds or threatens to withhold, or possesses any actual or purported passport or other immigration document,, or any other actual or purported government identification document, of another person, and thereby extorts money, property, or pecuniary benefit or any note, bond, or other evidence of debt from him or any other person, is guilty of a Class 5 felony. The Virginia Law on Extortion or Blackmail is: People sometimes extort money from a job.What is extortion or blackmail in Virginia? Extortion is a form of theft that occurs when an offender obtains money, property, or services from another person through coercion.